Default Kit
  • Home
  • Advantage
  • Contact Us

Types of Fiber Optic Cables: Unveiling Single-Mode, Multi-Mode, and More

A fiber optic cable utilizes light for long-distance data transmission. It comprises a glass or plastic core surrounded by protective layers, including cladding, ensuring confined light signal transmission. A coating and strength member safeguard the delicate core from potential damage.

Types of Fiber Optic Cable

Fiber optic cables come in different types such as single-mode and multimode, suitable for various network setups like point-to-point, ring, and star configurations. Widely utilized for high-speed data transmission, they play a crucial role in meeting the escalating demand for faster and more reliable wide area network connections.

Single-Mode Fiber Optic Cable (SMF)

Single-mode fibers have an exceptionally small core, approximately 9 µm in diameter. These cables support the transmission of a single mode or ray of light, resulting in high bandwidth and extended-distance capabilities. They are ideal for applications requiring long-distance communication, such as telecommunications networks and internet backbone infrastructure. Single-mode fiber comes in variations like OS1 and OS2, with OS2 designed for even longer-distance communication.

Single-Mode Fiber Optic Cable

Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Cable (MMF)

Multi-mode fibers, in contrast, have a larger core, typically around 50 µm or 62.5 µm. They can transmit multiple modes of light simultaneously, allowing for higher data rates. Multi-mode fibers find common use in short-distance communication scenarios, such as local area networks (LANs). Variations like OM1, OM2, OM3, and OM4 offer different bandwidth and speed capabilities, with OM3 and OM4 providing enhanced performance.

Specification Core Size (µm) Cladding Size (µm) Bandwidth (MHz·km) Maximum Distance (Ethernet)
OM1 62.5 125 200 33m (1 Gb/s), 300m (10/100 Mb/s)
OM2 50 125 500 82m (1 Gb/s), 300m (10/100 Mb/s)
OM3 50 125 (Laser-Optimized) 2000 (Laser-Optimized) 300m (10 Gb/s), 100m (40/100 Gb/s)
OM4 50 125 (Enhanced Core) 4700 (Laser-Optimized) 400m (10 Gb/s), 150m (40/100 Gb/s)

OM1 is the most affordable option with a bandwidth of 200 MHz·km. While it provides a maximum bandwidth of 10 Gigabits per second, its range is limited to around 100ft.

OM2 offers a higher quality connection compared to OM1 and maintains the same performance over a longer distance, reaching approximately 260ft at 10 Gigabits per second.

OM3 further enhances the quality and performance, reaching up to 1000ft at 10 Gigabits per second. It is laser-optimized for improved efficiency.

OM4 is the most impressive, offering enhanced performance. It can reach a maximum distance of approximately 1300ft at 10 Gigabits per second, making it suitable for demanding applications.
Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Cable

Plenum and Riser Cables

Beyond the single-mode and multi-mode classifications, fiber optic cables are also categorized based on their suitability for specific environments. Plenum cables are designed for use in plenum spaces within buildings, meeting strict fire safety standards and emitting lower levels of smoke and fumes during combustion. Riser cables, on the other hand, are suitable for vertical spaces or risers in buildings, featuring a fire-resistant jacket.

Armored and Unarmored Cables

For enhanced protection against physical damage, rodents, and moisture, armored fiber optic cables are reinforced with a layer of metal, typically steel. These cables are commonly used in outdoor and harsh environments where additional ruggedness is essential. Unarmored cables, without the additional protective layer, are standard for indoor installations where such reinforcement is unnecessary.

Tactical and Loose-Tube Cables

Tactical cables are designed for temporary installations or situations requiring frequent relocation. They are rugged, flexible, and resistant to bending and twisting, making them suitable for dynamic deployment scenarios. Loose-tube cables feature individual fiber strands housed in protective tubes within the cable. They are particularly useful for outdoor installations where protection against moisture is crucial.

What’s the difference between fiber optic and Ethernet cable?

Fiber optic cables and Ethernet cables are two types of wires used for sending data, but they work in different ways. Fiber optics use thin strands of glass or plastic to send data as beams of light. They can transfer data very quickly over long distances without losing quality. Fiber optics are great for big networks like the internet.

On the other hand, Ethernet cables use copper wires to send electrical signals. They are common in homes and offices, connecting devices like computers and printers. Ethernet cables are good for shorter distances and are easy to install, but they can be affected by interference from other electronic devices. The choice between fiber optics and Ethernet depends on factors like how fast you need to send data and how far it needs to go.

Factors to Consider When Choosing Fiber Optic Cables

Choosing the right fiber optic cable is a critical decision that depends on various factors to ensure optimal performance in a specific network environment. One of the primary considerations is the type of fiber, with single-mode (SMF) and multimode (MMF) being the two main categories. Single-mode fibers are suitable for long-distance communication, while multimode fibers are commonly employed for shorter-distance applications within buildings or campuses. Core size is another essential factor, with smaller cores typical for single-mode fibers and larger cores for multimode fibers.

Bandwidth requirements play a crucial role in determining the appropriate fiber optic cable. Applications with high bandwidth needs, such as data centers, may benefit from the higher bandwidth capabilities of single-mode fibers. The transmission distance is a key consideration, with single-mode fibers being preferable for longer distances due to lower signal attenuation. The installation environment, whether indoor or outdoor, influences the choice of cable construction, with outdoor cables designed to withstand environmental conditions.

Connector types, including ST, SC, LC, and MTP/MPO, should align with the equipment used in the network. Cost considerations involve evaluating both upfront cable costs and associated equipment expenses. While multimode fibers often offer cost-effective solutions for shorter distances, single-mode fibers may entail higher installation costs but provide superior performance over extended distances. Future-proofing the network involves selecting a cable that can accommodate potential upgrades and evolving bandwidth requirements.

We are here to help

With years of expertise in crafting fiber optic cable solutions, Owire is dedicated to serving diverse industries by closely collaborating with clients to meet their unique and complex requirements. Our commitment to tailor-made solutions ensures that our cables are precisely designed to meet the specific needs of each client, no matter how unusual or intricate. Connect with us today to embark on a journey towards reliable and customized fiber optic solutions that align seamlessly with your requirements.

Share This Post

Contact Now

Type
How would you like to be contacted?
* We respect your privacy. When you submit your contact information, we agree to only contact you in accordance with our Privacy Policy.